Home › Wegovy pill vs Foundayo

Last reviewed Oct 16, 2026

Wegovy pill vs. Foundayo: which weight-loss pill fits you?

Short answer: Both are once-daily GLP-1 pills for chronic weight management and both start at $149/month cash. The Wegovy pill must be taken on an empty stomach with up to 4 oz of water, then you wait 30 minutes before eating, drinking or other pills. Foundayo can be taken any time, with or without food. In separate trials, average weight loss was somewhat higher with the Wegovy pill; the two haven't been compared head to head for weight loss.

At a glance

Wegovy pillFoundayo
MakerNovo NordiskEli Lilly
Active ingredientSemaglutide (oral)Orforglipron
FDA approvedDec 22, 2025Apr 1, 2026
How you take itOnce daily, morning, empty stomach, up to 4 oz water; wait 30 min before food, drinks or other oral medsOnce daily, any time, with or without food
Dose steps1.5 → 4 → 9 → 25 mg (each step 30 days)0.8 → 2.5 → 5.5 mg, then 9 / 14.5 / 17.2 mg as needed (each step at least 30 days)
Top / maintenance dose25 mg17.2 mg max
Average weight loss (trial)13.6% at 64 weeks (16.6% among people who stayed on treatment)11.1% at 72 weeks on the top dose (12.4% among people who stayed on treatment)
Cash price / month$149–$299$149–$299 (current offers)
Medicare GLP-1 BridgeCovered ($50/mo if eligible)Covered ($50/mo if eligible)

Trial figures: OASIS 4 (Wegovy pill) and the Foundayo label's 17.2 mg results (ATTAIN-1). Different trials, populations and lengths, so don't compare the numbers as if they were head to head. Lilly's ACHIEVE-3 trial compared orforglipron with lower doses of oral semaglutide in people with type 2 diabetes, not with the 25 mg Wegovy pill for weight loss.

The daily routine is the biggest practical difference

The Wegovy pill only absorbs properly on an empty stomach: take it first thing in the morning with no more than 4 ounces of plain water, swallow it whole, then wait at least 30 minutes before eating, drinking anything else, or taking other oral medicines. Foundayo, a small-molecule (non-peptide) drug, has no food or water rules on its label: take it once a day, whenever suits you.

If you take several morning medications or rarely keep a consistent morning routine, that difference matters day to day.

Dose escalation and cost while you ramp up

Both pills start low and step up roughly monthly to limit stomach side effects. The Wegovy pill label schedule is 1.5 mg (days 1–30), 4 mg (31–60), 9 mg (61–90), then 25 mg maintenance. Foundayo starts at 0.8 mg, then 2.5 mg and 5.5 mg, and your clinician may go to 9, 14.5 or 17.2 mg based on response and tolerability, with at least 30 days at each step.

MonthWegovy pill (dose · cash)Foundayo (dose · cash)
11.5 mg · $1490.8 mg · $149
24 mg · $1992.5 mg · $149*
39 mg · $2995.5 mg · $199*
4+25 mg · $2999–17.2 mg · $299**

*Temporary Lilly prices through Dec 31, 2026 (regular $199 and $299). **14.5 and 17.2 mg are $299 when each refill is bought within 45 days of the last one; otherwise $349. Lilly's current self-pay offers all end Dec 31, 2026, and 2027 pricing hasn't been announced. Your clinician may keep you on a lower dose longer. Prices reviewed Oct 16, 2026.

Other differences worth knowing

  • Heart indication: the Wegovy label covers cardiovascular risk reduction as well as weight reduction.
  • Drug interactions: Foundayo's label says to avoid strong CYP3A4 inducers and strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also inhibit OATP1B, and caps the dose at 9 mg with other strong CYP3A4 inhibitors. Your pharmacist can check your medication list.
  • If the top dose is too much: the Wegovy tablet label suggests considering Wegovy injection 1.7 mg weekly for people who can't tolerate the 25 mg tablet.
  • Safety: both carry the GLP-1 class boxed warning about thyroid C-cell tumors and aren't for people with a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or MEN 2.

FAQ

Is Foundayo or the Wegovy pill more effective?

They haven't been compared head to head for weight loss. In separate trials, average weight loss was 13.6% at 64 weeks for the Wegovy pill and 11.1% at 72 weeks for the top Foundayo dose.

Can you take Foundayo with food?

Yes. Foundayo can be taken once daily at any time, with or without food. The Wegovy pill must be taken on an empty stomach with up to 4 oz of water, followed by a 30-minute wait.

Which weight-loss pill is cheaper?

Both start at $149 per month cash. Higher doses of each are $299 per month under current manufacturer offers.

Related guides

Sources